We are committed towards the privacy of its website users.
This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the various measures taken to protect your privacy and security. We comply with both the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC.

We also implement our own best practice methodology. This goes further than existing legislation and is designed to ensure that personal data is always treated ethically.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 September 2008.

Information collection
Personal information is only exchanged if you decide to e-mail us. This will typically include your name; e-mail address and any other data within the contents of your e-mail e.g. company name, telephone number etc.

Only we receive your personal information and we will use it solely for reply purposes. Replies will typically take the form of an e-mail or telephone call.

Your personal information will not be added to any database and used for further marketing purposes. Similarly we will never share your information with third parties.

Use of information
In addition to the above use, we also use information acquired via the website to better understand how it is being used and how it can be improved. It is important to be aware that this type of information is aggregate data (such as the total number of website visitors) and does not identify individuals.

These statistics are collected on a regular basis and may occasionally be communicated to selected business partners. Again it is stressed that no personal customer information is communicated that will allow individual customer identification.

Information sharing
We will never share, sell or rent individual personal information to any third parties unless ordered by a court of law.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. The conkerhouse website uses session cookies so no personal information is stored and once the user closes their browser, the cookie is deleted automatically.

We sometimes use cookies on our website because it allows us to track usage of our website, e.g. how many unique visitors has our site attracted, how often is each section being used.

Data security
To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy policy updates
If we make any changes to our Privacy Policy, we will update this section of the website.

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact:

Sally Beattie
Lazy Day Foods Ltd
1 Moncrieffe Road
Chapelhall Industrial Estate
Chapelhall       
ML6 8QH